Privacy Policy 

We take your privacy very seriously and we’re committed to protecting your personal information. This statement explains how we collect and use the information which you give us. Our aim is to safeguard your privacy whilst providing you with the information you require. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of those who get in contact with us and our stakeholders.

Please read the following policy to help you to understand how we use your personal data.

Your acceptance of this Policy

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our site.

Management of website

This website is managed by Third Energy Services Limited.

Personal information

In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide personal information that will enable us to contact you with information you request or that may be of interest to you, e.g. when you complete the online contact form. Examples of personal information include your name, postal address, phone number and email address.

We manage some personal information via a stakeholder communications database. This database meets data protection regulations and is General Data Protection Regulations compliant.

How is the information used?

If you’ve indicated that you’re interested in receiving further information about our activities, for instance arranging a site visit, we may contact you using the information you provide.

You can ask us to stop contacting you at any time by emailing: [email protected]. We don’t send out random, untargeted emails, known as spam.

We may occasionally share your correspondence with our stakeholders. This includes regulatory agencies, such as the North Yorkshire County Council, the Environment Agency, Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Oil & Gas Authority, Health & Safety Executive and elected representatives such as Members of Parliament or councillors.

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe we are required to do so by law.

We may occasionally use carefully selected agents to process information on our behalf, such as a mailing house to post communications to supporters. Third parties to which we transfer your information are only authorised to use that information to fulfil their contractual obligations to us and will not be permitted to use it for any other purpose. We retain full responsibility for how your personal information may be used by our agents.

We collect information about the date and time in which our website was accessed and the internet address of the server from which you linked to our site. This may be linked to personal data you have given us. We use this data to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of day and days of week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site.

Accuracy

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us. Any information we hold that is incorrect will be amended or deleted promptly.

Security

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us online and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

We are also committed to protecting your personal information off-line. We take steps to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to employees who need it. All employees who handle personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected.

We cannot, however, be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information whether we hold it on or off-line.

Use of cookies

Our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may avoid the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Further information about cookies, including steps you can take to refuse their use, can be found at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. Please revisit the policy each time you consider giving personal information.

Your rights

Any personal information submitted via our websites is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations. To find out more about your entitlements under the data protection legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.ico.org.uk.

Access to your personal information

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation, to request details from us of personal information which we hold about you. You can make such a request by email: [email protected]. We will take steps to confirm your identity before releasing any information to you. We will aim to respond to your request within 30 days, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

Privacy policy for minors

The protection of children is very important to us. If you are under 18, please do not provide us with any personal information. Should we knowingly receive any personal information from a minor without consent from a parent or guardian, we will automatically delete this data.

Email

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of England, Wales and Northern Ireland.